All the winners at the 12th Annual SAFTAs

All the winners at the 12th Annual SAFTAs

Mar 25, 2018, 12:30 AM

All the winners at the 12th Annual SAFTAs

Last night saw the 12th Annual South African Film and Television awards take place at Sun City to honor outstanding achievement in the industry over the past year. 

Highlights of the night included an opening performance by Leleti Khumalo and Somizi alongside the current cast of the Sarafine stage play as well as a performance from the cast of SABC 1's Tjovitjo with Warren Masemola front and centre. 

Check out the night's biggest winners:

TELEVISION


Best TV Soap - Isibaya 

Best Actor: TV Soap/Telenovela - Hamilton Dhlamini

Best Actress: TV Soap/Telenovela - Jo-Anne Reyneke

A post shared by SAFTAs (@saftassa) on

Best Supporting Actor: TV Soap/Telenovela - Pallance Dladla

Best Supporting Actress: TV Soap/Telenovela - Tarryn Lamb

Best Achievement in Directing: TV Soap/Telenovela - Isibaya

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting: TV Soap/Telenovela - Suidooster 

Best Telenovela - High Rollers 3 

Most Popular TV Soap - Uzalo

Best TV Drama - Tjovitjo 

Best Actor:  TV Drama - Warren Masemola

Best Actress: TV Drama - Thuso Mbedu 

A post shared by SAFTAs (@saftassa) on

Best Supporting Actor: TV Drama - Emmanuel Castis

Best Supporting Actress: TV Drama - Jana Cilliers

Best Achievement in Directing: TV Drama - iNumber Number

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting: TV Drama - Lockdown

Best TV Comedy - Puppet Nation ZA

Best Actress: TV Comedy - Carine Rous

Best Actor: TV Comedy - Mandla Gaduka

Best Supporting Actress: TV Comedy - Linda Sebezo

A post shared by SAFTAs (@saftassa) on

Best Supporting Actor: TV Comedy - Schalk Bezuidenhout

Best Achievement in Directing: TV Comedy - Puppet Nation ZA

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting: TV Comedy - Puppet Nation ZA

Best Talk Show Host - Pabi Moloi

Best TV Presenter - Lerato Kganyago

A post shared by SAFTAs (@saftassa) on

FILM


Best Actor: Feature Film - Nakhane Touré

Best Actress:  Feature Film - Crystal-Donna Roberts

Best Supporting Actor: Feature Film - Bongile Mantsai 

Best Supporting Actress: Feature Film - Nomonde Mbusi

Best Achievement in Directing: Feature Film - Inxeba (The Wound) 

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting: Feature Film - Inxeba (The Wound)

Best Feature Film - Inxeba (The Wound)

A post shared by SAFTAs (@saftassa) on

Best Documentary Feature - Skulls of my People

Best Student Film - Hewn

Lifetime Achievement Awards - Johan Stemmet and Thoko Ntshinga

Youth Achiever Award - Ayanda Sithebe


Main image credit: twitter.com/saftas1

Written by

Kay Tatyana Selisho

Don't miss out

Sign Up For Our Hot Newsletter

Leave a comment

Don't miss out

Sign Up For Our Hot Newsletter

Top Stories